STRINGSTRING
R2601_20576 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_20576" - Alkaline phosphatase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_20576Alkaline phosphatase (2191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_04713
Uncharacterized protein (949 aa)
   
 
  0.869
R2601_25311
Inosine-uridine preferring nucleoside hydrolase (312 aa)
   
 
    0.858
R2601_20761
Putative nucleoside hydrolase (323 aa)
   
 
    0.858
R2601_20756
Putative nucleoside hydrolase protein (321 aa)
   
 
    0.858
R2601_23318
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (482 aa)
   
 
  0.845
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
       
  0.839
R2601_18268
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (165 aa)
     
 
    0.834
R2601_23333
Sensory box sensor histidine kianse/response regulator (594 aa)
   
   
  0.831
R2601_18258
Adenosine deaminase (333 aa)
   
 
  0.828
R2601_12990
Glutamate synthase, large subunit (1537 aa)
           
  0.826
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]