STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase ; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (467 aa)
 
 
  0.995
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
 
    0.891
R2601_10464
Glutamate dehydrogenase (478 aa)
       
  0.815
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (521 aa)
       
  0.793
R2601_20366
N-carbamyl-D-amino acid amidohydrolase (302 aa)
   
 
    0.761
R2601_11399
Nitrilase/cyanide hydratase and apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase (255 aa)
   
 
    0.761
R2601_22517
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase (1150 aa)
         
  0.760
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramyl-tripeptide synthetase (494 aa)
 
 
  0.741
ccmE
Heme chaperone CcmE ; Heme chaperone required for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes. Transiently binds heme delivered by CcmC and transfers the heme to apo-cytochromes in a process facilitated by CcmF and CcmH (149 aa)
              0.716
greA
Transcript cleavage factor GreA ; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (156 aa)
     
 
  0.705
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (13%) [HD]