STRINGSTRING
R2601_24285 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_24285" - Predicted pyrophosphatase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_24285Predicted pyrophosphatase (278 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
       
  0.890
R2601_12880
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (301 aa)
     
 
  0.880
R2601_26291
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (180 aa)
 
   
  0.839
R2601_10979
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (364 aa)
 
 
    0.822
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (521 aa)
   
 
    0.821
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (213 aa)
   
 
  0.821
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (529 aa)
       
  0.815
R2601_23318
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (482 aa)
       
    0.812
R2601_18633
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (707 aa)
   
 
  0.810
R2601_10309
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, putative (762 aa)
   
 
  0.810
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]