STRINGSTRING
R2601_25151 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_25151" - Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_25151Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (739 aa)
 
   
  0.907
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
   
 
  0.880
R2601_19265
Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (517 aa)
   
   
 
0.845
R2601_24285
Predicted pyrophosphatase (278 aa)
 
   
  0.664
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
       
  0.638
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase (370 aa)
 
 
 
    0.623
R2601_24929
Phosphate ABC transporter, permease protein (452 aa)
         
  0.617
R2601_24944
Phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB (229 aa)
   
   
  0.592
R2601_24939
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU ; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (241 aa)
         
  0.591
pstB
Phosphate-transporting ATPase ; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (265 aa)
         
  0.590
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (8%) [HD]