STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - Uracil-DNA glycosylase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-DNA glycosylase ; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (218 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_14420
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
   
 
  0.910
moaC
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein C ; Together with MoaA, is involved in the conversion of 5’- GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (158 aa)
   
 
    0.905
R2601_25211
Anthranilate synthase component II (193 aa)
     
      0.900
trpC
Indole-3-glycerol phosphate synthase (267 aa)
              0.887
trpD
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5’-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA) (340 aa)
              0.887
R2601_25236
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A (386 aa)
              0.867
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
     
  0.822
R2601_15447
DNA polymerase I (935 aa)
   
   
  0.714
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
   
 
  0.694
R2601_22542
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (260 aa)
     
  0.687
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]