STRINGSTRING
R2601_27308 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_27308" - Uncharacterized protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_27308Uncharacterized protein (351 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_25211
Anthranilate synthase component II (193 aa)
   
      0.571
trpD
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5’-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA) (340 aa)
       
      0.524
R2601_08201
Uncharacterized protein (320 aa)
       
      0.524
R2601_27313
Uncharacterized protein (232 aa)
   
        0.493
R2601_27303
Uncharacterized protein (519 aa)
              0.473
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
   
        0.461
R2601_25116
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (241 aa)
              0.451
frr
Ribosome-releasing factor ; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (187 aa)
              0.451
R2601_25096
Isoprenyl transferase ; Catalyzes the condensation of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) with allylic pyrophosphates generating different type of terpenoids (241 aa)
              0.451
R2601_25091
Phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase (262 aa)
              0.451
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]