STRINGSTRING
RB2654_04324 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_04324" - MazG family protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_04324MazG family protein (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
       
  0.913
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (306 aa)
     
 
  0.889
gpt
Xanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine (168 aa)
 
 
    0.864
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (213 aa)
   
 
  0.864
RB2654_15574
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (361 aa)
 
 
    0.860
RB2654_04234
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (180 aa)
       
  0.858
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (529 aa)
       
  0.858
RB2654_19073
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, putative (758 aa)
   
 
  0.854
RB2654_14670
AMP nucleosidase (383 aa)
       
  0.853
RB2654_11028
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (191 aa)
       
    0.844
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (6%) [HD]