STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein Obg in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (348 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase ; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (370 aa)
 
   
  0.944
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21 ; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (208 aa)
 
   
  0.928
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2 ; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (280 aa)
   
 
  0.880
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (142 aa)
     
 
  0.872
lepA
Ribosomal back-translocase LepA ; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (599 aa)
   
   
  0.860
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1 ; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (232 aa)
 
 
  0.859
rplX
50S ribosomal protein L24 ; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit (101 aa)
   
 
  0.845
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (625 aa)
   
 
  0.829
RB2654_04551
Acetyltransferase, GNAT family protein (185 aa)
 
          0.824
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
   
 
  0.820
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (14%) [HD]