STRINGSTRING
RB2654_04601 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_04601" - Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_04601Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (370 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
   
 
  0.921
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (728 aa)
 
   
  0.902
ftsJ
rRNA (uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2’-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit (238 aa)
              0.897
RB2654_08432
Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (511 aa)
   
   
 
0.882
RB2654_04591
Uncharacterized protein (103 aa)
              0.657
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase (369 aa)
 
 
 
    0.649
RB2654_03599
Phosphate ABC transporter, permease protein (443 aa)
         
  0.618
RB2654_04324
MazG family protein (276 aa)
 
   
  0.586
RB2654_03609
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU ; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (241 aa)
         
  0.585
pstB
Phosphate-transporting ATPase ; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (252 aa)
         
  0.585
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (11%) [HD]