STRINGSTRING
RB2654_05852 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_05852" - RibD C-terminal domain protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_05852RibD C-terminal domain protein (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_05857
Transcriptional regulator, LysR family protein (319 aa)
              0.859
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (272 aa)
   
 
  0.748
RB2654_05862
Uncharacterized protein (186 aa)
              0.712
RB2654_10393
DNA polymerase I (932 aa)
   
   
  0.695
RB2654_21183
DNA helicase (1569 aa)
   
 
  0.612
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (207 aa)
   
  0.578
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase ; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (430 aa)
   
  0.561
RB2654_05847
Uncharacterized protein (139 aa)
 
          0.557
RB2654_11919
DEAD/DEAH box helicase (681 aa)
   
      0.555
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
   
 
  0.547
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (11%) [HD]