STRINGSTRING
RB2654_06714 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_06714" - CBS domain protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_06714CBS domain protein (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
   
  0.999
RB2654_05832
Glutamine amidotransferase, class I (225 aa)
   
  0.977
RB2654_02909
Glutamine amidotransferase, class-I (246 aa)
   
  0.977
RB2654_03919
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (484 aa)
   
  0.916
pyrG
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (547 aa)
   
 
  0.792
RB2654_13549
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
    0.716
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (529 aa)
   
  0.699
RB2654_06709
Uncharacterized protein (66 aa)
              0.649
kdsA
Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase (276 aa)
   
 
  0.645
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (280 aa)
   
   
  0.634
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (8%) [HD]