STRINGSTRING
RB2654_08872 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_08872" - Putative transport system permease protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_08872Putative transport system permease protein (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_08867
Uncharacterized protein (320 aa)
              0.709
RB2654_08862
Uncharacterized protein (169 aa)
 
          0.707
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
   
        0.687
RB2654_08877
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (398 aa)
   
        0.683
RB2654_08887
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (353 aa)
   
        0.666
RB2654_08892
Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative (675 aa)
   
        0.608
RB2654_13685
Putative Helicase/Exonuclease (985 aa)
   
        0.460
RB2654_21183
DNA helicase (1569 aa)
   
        0.449
RB2654_08857
2-hydroxyacid dehydrogenase (315 aa)
              0.449
RB2654_05345
Putative sensory protein (411 aa)
   
        0.437
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (6%) [HD]