STRINGSTRING
RB2654_08882 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_08882" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_08882Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (272 aa)
   
  0.998
RB2654_19073
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, putative (758 aa)
 
  0.986
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
 
    0.984
RB2654_04361
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (1230 aa)
   
  0.983
RB2654_04899
2’-deoxycytidine 5’-triphosphate deaminase (364 aa)
       
  0.983
RB2654_12884
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
   
 
  0.977
RB2654_08877
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (398 aa)
 
 
    0.950
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (207 aa)
   
 
  0.944
RB2654_08887
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (353 aa)
   
        0.895
tdk
Thymidine kinase (199 aa)
   
 
  0.889
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (8%) [HD]