STRINGSTRING
RB2654_08892 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_08892" - Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_08892Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative (675 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_08887
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (353 aa)
   
      0.826
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
              0.797
RB2654_08877
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (398 aa)
   
        0.794
RB2654_03474
Uncharacterized protein (161 aa)
 
            0.715
RB2654_08872
Putative transport system permease protein (301 aa)
   
        0.608
RB2654_15589
Exodeoxyribonuclease III, putative (262 aa)
 
        0.510
RB2654_08867
Uncharacterized protein (320 aa)
              0.501
RB2654_11598
Uncharacterized protein (417 aa)
     
      0.467
RB2654_03969
Peptidase, M48 family protein (227 aa)
     
      0.467
RB2654_03144
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (267 aa)
   
        0.442
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (6%) [HD]