STRINGSTRING
RB2654_09949 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_09949" - Uncharacterized protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_09949Uncharacterized protein (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_09954
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
           
0.859
RB2654_09944
Uncharacterized protein (189 aa)
              0.859
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE ; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (166 aa)
              0.859
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (212 aa)
              0.859
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (199 aa)
              0.745
ureC
Urea amidohydrolase subunit alpha (572 aa)
              0.587
RB2654_09924
Uncharacterized protein (73 aa)
              0.516
RB2654_09974
Uncharacterized protein (58 aa)
              0.451
ureB
Urea amidohydrolase subunit beta (101 aa)
              0.451
RB2654_09964
Uncharacterized protein (160 aa)
              0.451
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]