STRINGSTRING
ureA protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"ureA" - Urea amidohydrolase subunit gamma in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureAUrea amidohydrolase subunit gamma (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
Urea amidohydrolase subunit beta (101 aa)
  0.999
ureC
Urea amidohydrolase subunit alpha (572 aa)
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (212 aa)
 
 
  0.994
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (278 aa)
 
 
  0.988
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (199 aa)
 
   
  0.953
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE ; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (166 aa)
 
   
  0.938
RB2654_19458
Uncharacterized protein (342 aa)
           
  0.892
RB2654_12459
Putative nitrate reductase, large subunit protein (875 aa)
           
  0.891
RB2654_02319
Glutamine synthetase (468 aa)
     
   
  0.886
RB2654_06299
Ureidoglycolate lyase (161 aa)
   
 
  0.885
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (9%) [HD]