STRINGSTRING
RB2654_10004 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_10004" - Iron-sulfur-binding protein, RdxA/RdxB/FixG family protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_10004Iron-sulfur-binding protein, RdxA/RdxB/FixG family protein (504 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_09999
FixH protein, putative (164 aa)
 
     
  0.980
RB2654_09994
Copper-translocating P-type ATPase, RdxI (732 aa)
 
   
  0.979
RB2654_10014
Cbb3-type cytochrome c oxidase subunit ; C-type cytochrome. Part of the cbb3-type cytochrome c oxidase complex (287 aa)
 
   
  0.940
RB2654_10029
Cytochrome c oxidase, cbb3-type, subunit I (532 aa)
 
   
  0.939
RB2654_10024
Cbb3-type cytochrome c oxidase CcoO subunit (250 aa)
 
   
  0.933
RB2654_09989
Cytochrome oxidase maturation protein (53 aa)
 
     
  0.927
RB2654_10049
Coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase (451 aa)
 
     
  0.813
RB2654_10019
Cytochrome c oxidase, cbb3-type, subunit IV (62 aa)
 
     
  0.769
RB2654_12779
Nitric oxide reductase subunit C, cytochrome c (127 aa)
   
   
  0.552
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (278 aa)
              0.516
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (15%) [HD]