STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - 16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmG16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (625 aa)
   
   
  0.991
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE ; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (423 aa)
   
   
  0.983
RB2654_13534
Chromosome partitioning protein ParA (259 aa)
 
   
  0.978
RB2654_13539
Chromosome partitioning protein parB (299 aa)
   
   
  0.947
rho
ATP-dependent helicase Rho ; Facilitates transcription termination by a mechanism that involves Rho binding to the nascent RNA, activation of Rho’s RNA-dependent ATPase activity, and release of the mRNA from the DNA template (418 aa)
         
  0.840
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA ; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (455 aa)
 
   
  0.757
tig
PPIase ; Involved in protein export. Acts as a chaperone by maintaining the newly synthesized protein in an open conformation. Functions as a peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (448 aa)
   
   
  0.666
rsmI
rRNA (cytidine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase RsmI ; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (284 aa)
 
   
  0.661
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
   
 
  0.620
rpsT
30S ribosomal protein S20 ; Binds directly to 16S ribosomal RNA (87 aa)
     
   
  0.606
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (19%) [HD]