STRINGSTRING
RB2654_13544 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_13544" - Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_13544Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (348 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase ; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (342 aa)
 
 
  0.938
RB2654_10049
Coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase (451 aa)
   
 
0.896
RB2654_10159
Coproporphyrinogen oxidase (296 aa)
   
 
  0.894
RB2654_13549
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
   
  0.808
rlmN
tRNA m2A37 methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (394 aa)
 
   
  0.787
rph
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (250 aa)
              0.729
hrcA
Heat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA ; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE- dnaK-dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons (354 aa)
         
  0.703
RB2654_18096
Uncharacterized protein (260 aa)
   
          0.696
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (716 aa)
 
        0.688
RB2654_15564
Alanine racemase domain protein (217 aa)
 
        0.672
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (12%) [HD]