STRINGSTRING
RB2654_14655 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_14655" - DNA-binding protein HU in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_14655DNA-binding protein HU (95 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (808 aa)
   
 
  0.829
himA
Integration host factor subunit alpha ; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (110 aa)
   
          0.737
himD
Integration host factor subunit beta ; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (93 aa)
   
          0.736
RB2654_10393
DNA polymerase I (932 aa)
   
 
  0.616
RB2654_14650
Uncharacterized protein (22 aa)
              0.586
RB2654_14640
Uncharacterized protein (81 aa)
              0.586
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
 
 
    0.578
RB2654_18313
30S ribosomal protein S1 ; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence (554 aa)
   
 
  0.577
RB2654_14670
AMP nucleosidase (383 aa)
              0.575
RB2654_17001
Chaperonin csaA (112 aa)
   
 
  0.550
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]