STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_10393
DNA polymerase I (932 aa)
 
 
  0.882
RB2654_12884
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
   
 
  0.877
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (808 aa)
 
   
  0.802
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
   
        0.775
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (272 aa)
   
   
  0.759
RB2654_15514
Methyltransferase (364 aa)
     
      0.757
RB2654_04154
Phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase (286 aa)
 
        0.716
recA
Recombinase A ; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (361 aa)
 
 
  0.714
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (134 aa)
   
   
  0.691
RB2654_03419
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase, family 3 (416 aa)
 
     
  0.654
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (10%) [HD]