STRINGSTRING
pdxJ protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"pdxJ" - Pyridoxine 5'-phosphate synthase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pdxJPyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (247 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pdxH
Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the oxidation of either pyridoxine 5’- phosphate (PNP) or pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate (PMP) into pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP) (201 aa)
   
   
  0.996
pdxA
4-(phosphohydroxy)-L-threonine dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the NAD(P)-dependent oxidation of 4- (phosphohydroxy)-L-threonine (HTP) into 2-amino-3-oxo-4- (phosphohydroxy)butyric acid which spontaneously decarboxylates to form 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (AHAP) (319 aa)
 
     
  0.983
dxs
1-deoxyxylulose-5-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) (648 aa)
         
  0.912
RB2654_20708
Pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate oxidase family protein (165 aa)
         
    0.900
RB2654_16751
Pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate oxidase family protein (201 aa)
         
    0.900
RB2654_01160
Uncharacterized protein (180 aa)
         
    0.900
RB2654_16231
Uncharacterized protein (213 aa)
              0.880
RB2654_16221
Pyridoxal phosphate biosynthetic protein (150 aa)
              0.864
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
              0.860
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (118 aa)
 
          0.848
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]