STRINGSTRING
RB2654_16246 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_16246" - 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_162462-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (168 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_19783
Dihydropteroate pyrophosphorylase ; Catalyzes the condensation of para-aminobenzoate (pABA) with 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin diphosphate (DHPt-PP) to form 7,8-dihydropteroate (H2Pte), the immediate precursor of folate derivatives (321 aa)
 
 
  0.984
RB2654_19778
Dihydroneopterin aldolase, putative (306 aa)
   
 
  0.924
RB2654_11523
FolC bifunctional protein (423 aa)
 
 
  0.821
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
 
 
    0.816
RB2654_01570
Anthranilate synthase component I (502 aa)
 
 
  0.776
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (118 aa)
       
    0.771
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (247 aa)
         
  0.765
RB2654_16251
Uncharacterized protein (191 aa)
 
          0.753
RB2654_15395
Branched chain acid aminotransferase (303 aa)
       
  0.713
RB2654_18593
Branched-chain amino acid aminotransferase (286 aa)
       
  0.664
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]