STRINGSTRING
RB2654_16251 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_16251" - Uncharacterized protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_16251Uncharacterized protein (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_16246
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (168 aa)
 
          0.753
RB2654_19858
Uncharacterized protein (260 aa)
   
          0.748
RB2654_04289
Uncharacterized protein (215 aa)
   
          0.682
RB2654_05420
Oligoendopeptidase F (614 aa)
   
          0.631
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (118 aa)
              0.623
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
              0.620
RB2654_08467
DNA-binding protein, putative (104 aa)
   
          0.611
RB2654_17626
Uncharacterized protein (689 aa)
   
          0.608
RB2654_13004
Putative S-adenosyl L-homocysteine hydrolase (187 aa)
   
          0.581
RB2654_04899
2’-deoxycytidine 5’-triphosphate deaminase (364 aa)
   
          0.571
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]