STRINGSTRING
RB2654_16986 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_16986" - Uncharacterized protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_16986Uncharacterized protein (234 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_16981
Uncharacterized protein (261 aa)
              0.679
RB2654_16991
Uncharacterized protein (326 aa)
              0.636
RB2654_16976
S-(hydroxymethyl)glutathione dehydrogenase (376 aa)
              0.506
RB2654_21023
Putative uracil-DNA glycosylase (426 aa)
 
          0.497
RB2654_16971
Putative secreted protein (93 aa)
 
          0.458
RB2654_19298
Uracil-DNA glycosylase, putative (197 aa)
              0.431
RB2654_17451
Uncharacterized protein (264 aa)
              0.431
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
              0.426
RB2654_01400
Uncharacterized protein (186 aa)
              0.426
acpS
4’-phosphopantetheinyl transferase AcpS ; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein (133 aa)
              0.420
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (6%) [HD]