STRINGSTRING
RB2654_18253 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_18253" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_18253Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (199 aa)
       
 
  0.776
nuoD
NDH-1 subunit D ; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (407 aa)
       
      0.749
RB2654_18258
Uncharacterized protein (146 aa)
              0.575
RB2654_18238
OmpA family protein (142 aa)
   
        0.558
ileS
Isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (996 aa)
   
      0.541
RB2654_18248
Uncharacterized protein (289 aa)
              0.531
RB2654_05652
Biopolymer transport protein, ExbD/TolR family protein (134 aa)
 
          0.500
RB2654_03049
Malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase (297 aa)
   
        0.499
RB2654_22353
Signal peptidase II ; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (157 aa)
   
   
  0.491
RB2654_12149
Signal peptidase II ; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (159 aa)
   
   
  0.491
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]