STRINGSTRING
RB2654_20758 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_20758" - Uncharacterized protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_20758Uncharacterized protein (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (199 aa)
 
 
        0.743
RB2654_20753
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase family protein (103 aa)
              0.650
RB2654_07331
Sugar ABC transporter, periplasmic binding protein (Y4oP) (608 aa)
   
          0.618
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (226 aa)
     
      0.612
pyrF
OMP decarboxylase ; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP) (235 aa)
     
      0.595
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
     
        0.574
RB2654_07341
Aminopeptidase (432 aa)
 
      0.549
RB2654_10408
Possible Histidine triad (HIT) protein (125 aa)
   
        0.497
RB2654_07336
Sorbitol dehydrogenase (269 aa)
   
          0.484
RB2654_07321
Putative short chain oxidoreductase (270 aa)
   
          0.463
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]