STRINGSTRING
RB2654_21733 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_21733" - Uncharacterized protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_21733Uncharacterized protein (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_21728
Uncharacterized protein (370 aa)
 
          0.947
RB2654_21723
Uncharacterized protein (113 aa)
              0.824
RB2654_21603
Uncharacterized protein (128 aa)
   
          0.763
RB2654_23588
Uncharacterized protein (124 aa)
   
          0.761
RB2654_21718
Putative dioxygenase (441 aa)
 
          0.744
RB2654_21608
Acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase (383 aa)
   
          0.721
RB2654_23593
Thiolase (382 aa)
   
          0.692
RB2654_21713
Family III CoA-transferase subunit (408 aa)
              0.685
RB2654_21708
Putative subunit of succinyl-CoA-benzylsuccinate CoA-transferase (407 aa)
              0.685
RB2654_21703
Ferredoxin-Oxidoreductase FAD/NAD(P)-binding-Oxidoreductase FAD-binding region protein (322 aa)
              0.685
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (12%) [HD]