STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Escherichia coli K12 DH10B) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Escherichia coli K12 DH10B
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
   
   
  0.939
lpxA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
   
 
  0.906
fabZ
(3R)-hydroxymyristoyl-ACP dehydratase; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs (151 aa)
   
        0.883
dnaE
DNA polymerase III subunit alpha; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The alpha chain is the DNA polymerase (1160 aa)
   
   
  0.842
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 3’ to 5’ and 5’ to 3’ exonuclease activity. It is able to utilize nicked circular duplex DNA as a template and can unwind the parental DNA strand from its template (928 aa)
 
 
  0.825
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
        0.812
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis. This protein also binds to its mRNA thus repressing its own translation (264 aa)
   
   
  0.811
accA
acetyl-CoA carboxylase carboxyltransferase subunit alpha; Component of the acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase (ACC) complex. First, biotin carboxylase catalyzes the carboxylation of biotin on its carrier protein (BCCP) and then the CO(2) group is transferred by the carboxyltransferase to acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA (319 aa)
   
        0.802
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication; once it is clamped onto DNA it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA. Coordinates protein traffic at the replication fork, where it interacts with multiple DNA polymerases (366 aa)
   
 
  0.766
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (795 aa)
 
   
  0.758
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 DH10B
NCBI taxonomy Id: 316385
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli DH10B, Escherichia coli K12 DH10B, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli strain K12 substrain DH10B
Server load: low (6%) [HD]