STRINGSTRING
xthA protein (Escherichia coli K12 DH10B) - STRING interaction network
"xthA" - Exonuclease III in Escherichia coli K12 DH10B
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xthAExonuclease III; Major apurinic-apyrimidinic endonuclease of E.coli. It removes the damaged DNA at cytosines and guanines by cleaving on the 3’-side of the AP site by a beta-elimination reaction. It exhibits 3’-5’-exonuclease, 3’-phosphomonoesterase, 3’-repair diesterase and ribonuclease H activities (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (211 aa)
 
 
  0.973
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication; once it is clamped onto DNA it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA. Coordinates protein traffic at the replication fork, where it interacts with multiple DNA polymerases (366 aa)
   
  0.818
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 3’ to 5’ and 5’ to 3’ exonuclease activity. It is able to utilize nicked circular duplex DNA as a template and can unwind the parental DNA strand from its template (928 aa)
     
  0.777
mutY
Adenine DNA glycosylase; Adenine glycosylase active on G-A mispairs. MutY also corrects error-prone DNA synthesis past GO lesions which are due to the oxidatively damaged form of guanine- 7,8-dihydro-8- oxoguanine (8-oxo-dGTP) (350 aa)
     
  0.706
nfo
Endonuclease IV; Endonuclease IV plays a role in DNA repair. It cleaves phosphodiester bonds at apurinic or apyrimidinic sites (AP sites) to produce new 5’-ends that are base-free deoxyribose 5-phosphate residues. It preferentially attacks modified AP sites created by bleomycin and neocarzinostatin (285 aa)
     
  0.685
nrdA
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. R1 contains the binding sites for both substrates and allosteric effectors and carries out the actual reduction of the ribonucleotide. It also provides redox- active cysteines (761 aa)
 
   
  0.648
hisB
Imidazole glycerol-phosphate dehydratase/histidinol phosphatase (355 aa)
   
 
  0.648
alkA
3-methyladenine DNA glycosylase; Hydrolysis of the deoxyribose N-glycosidic bond to excise 3-methyladenine, 3-methylguanine, 7-methylguanine, O2- methylthymine, and O2-methylcytosine from the damaged DNA polymer formed by alkylation lesions (282 aa)
   
  0.621
ung
uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (229 aa)
     
  0.621
fumB
Anaerobic class I fumarate hydratase; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate. Functions in the generation of fumarate for use as an anaerobic electron acceptor. To a lesser extent, also displays D- tartrate dehydratase activity, but is not able to convert (R)- malate, L-tartrate or meso-tartrate. Is required for anaerobic growth on D-tartrate (548 aa)
   
        0.599
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 DH10B
NCBI taxonomy Id: 316385
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli DH10B, Escherichia coli K12 DH10B, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. DH10B, Escherichia coli strain K12 substrain DH10B
Server load: low (9%) [HD]