STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pnpPolyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'- direction (736 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rne
Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs
 
 
 0.996
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2-phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis
  
 
 0.850
infB
Bacterial translation initiation factor 2 (bif-2); One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Protects formylmethionyl-tRNA from spontaneous hydrolysis and promotes its binding to the 30S ribosomal subunits. Also involved in the hydrolysis of GTP during the formation of the 70S ribosomal complex
 
 
 0.806
Pden_1791
Septum formation protein; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
 
    0.761
ftsZ
Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity
  
 
 0.760
Pden_2575
Polynucleotide adenylyltransferase region; Belongs to the tRNA nucleotidyltransferase/poly(A) polymerase family
  
 
 0.754
tgt
Queuine trna-ribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the base-exchange of a guanine (G) residue with the queuine precursor 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (PreQ1) at position 34 (anticodon wobble position) in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, - Asn, -His and -Tyr). Catalysis occurs through a double-displacement mechanism. The nucleophile active site attacks the C1' of nucleotide 34 to detach the guanine base from the RNA, forming a covalent enzyme-RNA intermediate. The proton acceptor active site deprotonates the incoming PreQ1, allowing a nucleophilic attack on the C1' of the ribose to form t [...]
 
  
 0.747
recA
Recombination protein reca; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single- stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage
 
 
 0.740
truA
Trna pseudouridine38-40 synthase; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs
 
  
 0.734
rpoB
Dna-directed rna polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates
 
  
 0.731
Your Current Organism:
Paracoccus denitrificans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 318586
Other names: P. denitrificans PD1222, Paracoccus denitrificans PD1222
Server load: low (10%) [HD]