STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmANucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
 
        0.976
ABP74193.1
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (406 aa)
 
        0.958
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (395 aa)
       
 
  0.758
ABP74194.1
UPF0758 protein Sputcn32_0462; PFAM- DNA repair protein RadC; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_3597 DNA repair protein RadC; Belongs to the UPF0758 family (225 aa)
              0.656
rpmG
PFAM- ribosomal protein L33; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0361 ribosomal protein L33; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL33 family (57 aa)
   
        0.545
rpmB
PFAM- ribosomal protein L28; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0360 ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
        0.545
ABP76854.1
Histidine kinase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3307 multi-sensor hybrid histidine kinase; TIGRFAM- PAS sensor protein; PFAM- response regulator receiver; ATP-binding region, ATPase domain protein domain protein; histidine kinase, HAMP region domain protein; histidine kinase A domain protein domain protein; Hpt domain protein; PAS fold-3 domain protein; PAS fold-4 domain protein; PAS fold domain protein; SMART- PAS domain containing protein; PAC repeat-containing protein (1771 aa)
       
 
  0.520
zipA
Cell division protein ZipA; Essential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring. Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of downstream cell division proteins (342 aa)
       
 
  0.505
minC
Probable septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization (221 aa)
           
  0.476
lapB
Lipopolysaccharide assembly protein B; Modulates cellular lipopolysaccharide (LPS) levels by regulating LpxC, which is involved in lipid A biosynthesis. May act by modulating the proteolytic activity of FtsH towards LpxC. May also coordinate assembly of proteins involved in LPS synthesis at the plasma membrane (386 aa)
   
          0.462
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (14%) [HD]