STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABP74193.1
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (406 aa)
 
   
  0.995
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.992
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (208 aa)
   
 
  0.982
slmA
Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (197 aa)
 
        0.976
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
  0.952
tdk
PFAM- thymidine kinase; KEGG- son-SO3140 thymidine kinase (192 aa)
     
 
  0.952
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (249 aa)
     
 
  0.937
dcd
dCTP deaminase; TIGRFAM- deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; KEGG- son-SO2616 deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (193 aa)
       
  0.932
ABP75265.1
KEGG- she-Shewmr4_2441 anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; TIGRFAM- anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; PFAM- formate C-acetyltransferase glycine radical; ATP-cone domain protein (705 aa)
       
  0.931
ABP76378.1
PFAM- metallophosphoesterase; 5’-Nucleotidase domain protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_1294 metallophosphoesterase; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (581 aa)
       
  0.909
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (10%) [HD]