STRINGSTRING
ABP74193.1 protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"ABP74193.1" - Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABP74193.1Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
 
   
  0.995
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family (163 aa)
 
 
  0.968
slmA
Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (197 aa)
 
        0.958
coaA
TIGRFAM- pantothenate kinase; PFAM- phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_0183 pantothenate kinase (316 aa)
       
  0.925
panC
Pantothenate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate; Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family (281 aa)
 
 
  0.917
ABP76478.1
TIGRFAM- MazG family protein; PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_1184 MazG family protein (308 aa)
         
    0.900
ABP76091.1
TIGRFAM- cysteine synthases; cysteine synthase A; PFAM- Pyridoxal-5’-phosphate-dependent enzyme, beta subunit; KEGG- son-SO2903 cysteine synthase A; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family (322 aa)
   
 
    0.822
ABP74735.1
TIGRFAM- cysteine synthases; cysteine synthase B; PFAM- Pyridoxal-5’-phosphate-dependent enzyme, beta subunit; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3091 cysteine synthase B; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family (292 aa)
   
 
    0.822
ABP75461.1
TIGRFAM- cystathionine beta-lyase; PFAM- Cys/Met metabolism pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent enzymes; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_2281 cystathionine beta-lyase (399 aa)
     
 
    0.807
ABP75766.1
PFAM- aminotransferase, class I and II; KEGG- son-SO2406 aspartate aminotransferase (396 aa)
       
    0.801
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (9%) [HD]