STRINGSTRING
ABP74194.1 protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"ABP74194.1" - UPF0758 protein Sputcn32_0462 in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABP74194.1UPF0758 protein Sputcn32_0462; PFAM- DNA repair protein RadC; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_3597 DNA repair protein RadC; Belongs to the UPF0758 family (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpmB
PFAM- ribosomal protein L28; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0360 ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
   
  0.751
rpmG
PFAM- ribosomal protein L33; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0361 ribosomal protein L33; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL33 family (57 aa)
   
   
  0.736
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
   
   
  0.732
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (641 aa)
 
   
  0.731
ABP74193.1
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (406 aa)
   
        0.707
ABP73762.1
TIGRFAM- DNA protecting protein DprA; PFAM- SMF family protein; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_0031 DNA protecting protein DprA (340 aa)
   
   
  0.703
ABP76497.1
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (384 aa)
         
  0.681
slmA
Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (197 aa)
              0.656
ABP77507.1
KEGG- son-SO4625 competence protein ComF (262 aa)
 
        0.635
ABP75281.1
TIGRFAM- DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2; PFAM- beta-lactamase domain protein; ComEC/Rec2-related protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_2493 DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (774 aa)
 
   
  0.583
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (8%) [HD]