STRINGSTRING
ABP74427.1 protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"ABP74427.1" - TIGRFAM: efflux transporter, RND family, MFP subunit in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABP74427.1TIGRFAM- efflux transporter, RND family, MFP subunit; PFAM- secretion protein HlyD family protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0551 efflux transporter, RND family, MFP subunit; Belongs to the membrane fusion protein (MFP) (TC 8.A.1) family (359 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABP74426.1
PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0550 acriflavin resistance protein; Belongs to the resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) (TC 2.A.6) family (1027 aa)
 
      0.972
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (647 aa)
   
 
  0.618
ABP74428.1
Transcriptional regulator, LysR family; PFAM- regulatory protein, LysR; LysR, substrate-binding; KEGG- son-SO0701 transcriptional regulator, LysR family (329 aa)
     
      0.617
ABP76510.1
TIGRFAM- transporter, hydrophobe/amphiphile efflux-1 (HAE1) family; PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_1074 transporter, hydrophobe/amphiphile efflux-1 (HAE1) family (1058 aa)
 
      0.614
ABP76357.1
PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_1245 acriflavin resistance protein; Belongs to the resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) (TC 2.A.6) family (1025 aa)
 
      0.604
ABP76857.1
PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- son-SO0856 putative ABC transport system permease protein (878 aa)
   
 
  0.596
ABP75430.1
PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_2409 acriflavin resistance protein; Belongs to the resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) (TC 2.A.6) family (1031 aa)
      0.554
ABP76506.1
PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_1149 acriflavin resistance protein; Belongs to the resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) (TC 2.A.6) family (1046 aa)
      0.529
ABP73827.1
TIGRFAM- transporter, hydrophobe/amphiphile efflux-1 (HAE1) family; PFAM- acriflavin resistance protein; KEGG- son-SO4692 AcrB/AcrD/AcrF family protein (1044 aa)
 
      0.499
kdsB
8-amino-3,8-dideoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO8N (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in the Shewanella genus; Belongs to the KdsB family (245 aa)
 
          0.465
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (10%) [HD]