STRINGSTRING
lolB protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"lolB" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
   
 
  0.945
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (284 aa)
   
        0.870
ABP74170.1
KEGG- son-SO4376 hypothetical protein (255 aa)
     
 
  0.853
ABP76857.1
PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- son-SO0856 putative ABC transport system permease protein (878 aa)
     
 
  0.825
ABP75875.1
TIGRFAM- lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_1734 lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family (416 aa)
     
 
  0.768
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (647 aa)
     
   
  0.761
argA
TIGRFAM- amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; PFAM- GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; KEGG- son-SO4245 amino-acid acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (439 aa)
     
        0.738
ABP74455.1
KEGG- son-SO3950 SpoIIAA family protein (94 aa)
   
        0.726
ABP74454.1
PFAM- toluene tolerance family protein; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3340 toluene tolerance family protein (221 aa)
     
        0.684
mltF
Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the bacterial solute-binding protein 3 family (477 aa)
   
        0.680
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (11%) [HD]