STRINGSTRING
kdsA protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"kdsA" - TIGRFAM: 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsATIGRFAM- 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; PFAM- DAHP synthetase I/KDSA; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_0803 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (282 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABP74450.1
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3344 KpsF/GutQ family protein; TIGRFAM- KpsF/GutQ family protein; PFAM- CBS domain containing protein; sugar isomerase (SIS) (325 aa)
 
  0.998
ABP74449.1
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (183 aa)
   
  0.995
kdsB
8-amino-3,8-dideoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO8N (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in the Shewanella genus; Belongs to the KdsB family (245 aa)
 
 
  0.922
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (384 aa)
 
     
  0.908
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (256 aa)
 
   
  0.903
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (306 aa)
 
 
 
  0.892
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (341 aa)
 
   
  0.890
ABP77605.1
PFAM- Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein; KEGG- son-SO4676 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid (KDO) transferase (421 aa)
 
     
  0.884
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (337 aa)
 
     
  0.882
hldE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the cytidylyltransferase family (476 aa)
 
     
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (13%) [HD]