STRINGSTRING
ABP74587.1 protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"ABP74587.1" - PFAM: GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABP74587.1PFAM- GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; regulatory protein, MarR; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3265 transcriptional regulator, MarR family with acetyltransferase activity (320 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABP74588.1
Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (184 aa)
              0.543
ABP76854.1
Histidine kinase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_3307 multi-sensor hybrid histidine kinase; TIGRFAM- PAS sensor protein; PFAM- response regulator receiver; ATP-binding region, ATPase domain protein domain protein; histidine kinase, HAMP region domain protein; histidine kinase A domain protein domain protein; Hpt domain protein; PAS fold-3 domain protein; PAS fold-4 domain protein; PAS fold domain protein; SMART- PAS domain containing protein; PAC repeat-containing protein (1771 aa)
   
   
  0.542
ABP75847.1
Carbonic anhydrase; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide (205 aa)
       
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (9%) [HD]