STRINGSTRING
ABP74868.1 protein (Shewanella putrefaciens) - STRING interaction network
"ABP74868.1" - KEGG: shm:Shewmr7_2949 putative adenylate/guanylate cyclase in Shewanella putrefaciens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABP74868.1KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_2949 putative adenylate/guanylate cyclase (355 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cpdA
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (279 aa)
     
 
  0.946
ABP75587.1
PFAM- pyruvate kinase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_1927 pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (479 aa)
       
  0.921
ABP77294.1
PFAM- adenylate cyclase, class-I; KEGG- she-Shewmr4_0389 adenylate cyclase; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-1 family (804 aa)
   
   
  0.910
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
       
  0.907
ABP77340.1
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
         
    0.900
ABP76484.1
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (735 aa)
         
    0.900
ABP76478.1
TIGRFAM- MazG family protein; PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase; KEGG- shm-Shewmr7_1184 MazG family protein (308 aa)
         
    0.900
ABP75265.1
KEGG- she-Shewmr4_2441 anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; TIGRFAM- anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; PFAM- formate C-acetyltransferase glycine radical; ATP-cone domain protein (705 aa)
         
    0.900
ABP76817.1
TIGRFAM- putative adenylyl cyclase CyaB; PFAM- adenylate cyclase; KEGG- son-SO3778 adenylate cyclase CyaB, putative (197 aa)
         
  0.889
folE
PFAM- GTP cyclohydrolase I; KEGG- son-SO4254 GTP cyclohydrolase I (214 aa)
     
 
    0.803
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella putrefaciens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 319224
Other names: S. putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens, Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens str. CN-32, Shewanella putrefaciens strain CN-32
Server load: low (9%) [HD]