STRINGSTRING
PP1S118_154V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S118_154V6.1" - Annotation not available in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S118_154V6.1Annotation not available (221 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S158_40V6.1
Predicted protein (2275 aa)
              0.799
PP1S13_171V6.1
Predicted protein (2276 aa)
              0.799
PP1S47_18V6.2
Predicted protein (579 aa)
     
      0.791
PP1S81_250V6.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
       
  0.581
PP1S37_39V6.1
Annotation not available (1067 aa)
              0.578
PP1S30_37V6.1
Predicted protein (226 aa)
         
  0.543
PP1S89_218V6.1
Annotation not available (358 aa)
   
 
  0.541
PP1S58_255V6.1
Annotation not available (1177 aa)
   
 
  0.541
PP1S45_160V6.1
Annotation not available (643 aa)
   
 
  0.541
PP1S33_131V6.1
Predicted protein (623 aa)
   
 
  0.541
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (13%) [HD]