• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S131_189V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S131_189V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S131_189V6.1Predicted protein (836 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S507_6V6.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1055 aa)
     
 
  0.943
PP1S26_36V6.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1036 aa)
     
 
  0.943
PP1S171_161V6.1
annotation not available (49 aa)
     
 
  0.943
PP1S54_156V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (439 aa)
     
 
  0.941
PP1S197_28V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (439 aa)
     
 
  0.941
PP1S250_15V6.1
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
 
  0.931
PP1S220_70V6.1
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
 
  0.931
PP1S328_56V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (427 aa)
     
 
  0.930
PP1S300_7V6.2
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (427 aa)
     
 
  0.930
PP1S90_160V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (455 aa)
     
 
  0.929
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (9%) [HD]