STRINGSTRING
PP1S139_35V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S139_35V6.1" - Annotation not available in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S139_35V6.1Annotation not available (506 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S93_131V6.1
Predicted protein (2251 aa)
   
   
  0.588
PP1S81_196V6.1
Predicted protein (2214 aa)
   
   
  0.588
PP1S79_140V6.1
Predicted protein (2213 aa)
   
   
  0.588
PP1S58_117V6.1
Predicted protein (2210 aa)
   
   
  0.588
PP1S52_149V6.1
Predicted protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
   
   
  0.563
PP1S23_46V6.2
Predicted protein (445 aa)
   
   
  0.557
PP1S180_13V6.1
Predicted protein (443 aa)
   
   
  0.557
PP1S42_255V6.1
Predicted protein (1633 aa)
   
   
  0.547
PP1S212_44V6.1
Predicted protein (1626 aa)
   
   
  0.547
Nia1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
 
 
0.544
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (20%) [HD]