• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S145_2V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S145_2V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S145_2V6.1Predicted protein (310 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S114_124V6.1
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (286 aa)
   
 
  0.969
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
  0.962
PP1S8_124V6.1
Predicted protein (542 aa)
   
 
  0.960
PP1S197_12V6.1
Predicted protein (145 aa)
   
   
  0.953
PP1S9_79V6.1
annotation not available (187 aa)
   
 
  0.950
PP1S336_43V6.1
Predicted protein (817 aa)
   
 
  0.910
PP1S85_84V6.1
Predicted protein (360 aa)
   
 
    0.900
PP1S425_16V6.2
Predicted protein (368 aa)
   
 
    0.900
PP1S59_93V6.5
Uncharacterized protein (416 aa)
         
    0.900
PP1S41_228V6.1
Predicted protein (362 aa)
     
 
  0.825
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (9%) [HD]