• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S16_360V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S16_360V6.1" - annotation not available in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S16_360V6.1annotation not available (295 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S126_106V6.1
Predicted protein (698 aa)
           
  0.693
PP1S277_10V6.3
Zeta-carotene desaturase; Catalyzes the conversion of zeta-carotene to lycopene via the intermediary of neurosporene. It carries out two consecutive desaturations (introduction of double bonds) at positions C-7 and C-7’ (588 aa)
           
  0.611
PP1S211_145V6.1
Zeta-carotene desaturase; Catalyzes the conversion of zeta-carotene to lycopene via the intermediary of neurosporene. It carries out two consecutive desaturations (introduction of double bonds) at positions C-7 and C-7’ (593 aa)
           
  0.611
PP1S149_171V6.1
Zeta-carotene desaturase; Catalyzes the conversion of zeta-carotene to lycopene via the intermediary of neurosporene. It carries out two consecutive desaturations (introduction of double bonds) at positions C-7 and C-7’ (597 aa)
           
  0.611
PP1S403_17V6.1
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (97 aa)
           
  0.598
PP1S369_27V6.1
Predicted protein (560 aa)
           
  0.598
PP1S126_87V6.1
Predicted protein (294 aa)
           
  0.530
PP1S18_223V6.1
Predicted protein (211 aa)
           
  0.523
PP1S160_127V6.1
Predicted protein (421 aa)
           
  0.501
PP1S228_12V6.1
annotation not available (191 aa)
   
          0.432
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (9%) [HD]