• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S195_4V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S195_4V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S195_4V6.1Predicted protein (952 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S7277_1V6.1
Predicted protein (342 aa)
   
 
  0.924
PP1S2_456V6.1
Predicted protein (747 aa)
   
 
  0.924
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
  0.920
3989066
Predicted protein; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL16 family (561 aa)
     
 
  0.894
PP1S9_141V6.1
annotation not available (1040 aa)
   
   
  0.879
PP1S197_12V6.1
Predicted protein (145 aa)
     
  0.859
PP1S152_64V6.1
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (113 aa)
     
 
  0.854
PP1S1_793V6.3
annotation not available (291 aa)
     
      0.839
PP1S395_30V6.1
Predicted protein (57 aa)
       
 
  0.816
PP1S125_58V6.2
Predicted protein (570 aa)
   
 
  0.814
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (8%) [HD]