• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S23_46V6.2 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S23_46V6.2" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S23_46V6.2Predicted protein (445 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S166_112V6.3
Predicted protein (323 aa)
 
   
  0.995
PP1S52_149V6.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
 
 
  0.957
PP1S125_58V6.2
Predicted protein (570 aa)
       
    0.905
PP1S126_106V6.1
Predicted protein (698 aa)
 
 
  0.904
PP1S7_442V6.1
Uncharacterized protein (1330 aa)
       
  0.864
PP1S171_61V6.1
Predicted protein (1199 aa)
       
  0.864
CNX5
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...] (467 aa)
   
   
  0.833
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
    0.833
PP1S79_76V6.2
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (892 aa)
   
   
  0.831
Nia1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
   
   
  0.831
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (8%) [HD]