STRINGSTRING
PP1S241_89V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S241_89V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S241_89V6.1Predicted protein (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S403_56V6.1
Predicted protein (162 aa)
           
  0.467
PP1S152_158V6.1
Predicted protein (170 aa)
           
  0.467
PP1S152_156V6.1
Predicted protein (170 aa)
           
  0.467
PP1S81_250V6.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
           
  0.407
PP1S407_33V6.1
Annotation not available (1084 aa)
           
  0.407
PP1S39_241V6.1
Annotation not available (225 aa)
           
  0.407
PP1S325_36V6.1
Annotation not available (330 aa)
           
  0.407
PP1S14_440V6.1
Annotation not available (242 aa)
           
  0.407
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (7%) [HD]