• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S254_65V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S254_65V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S254_65V6.1Predicted protein (517 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S79_76V6.2
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (892 aa)
   
 
  0.928
Nia1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
   
 
  0.928
PP1S58_249V6.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
   
 
  0.928
PP1S214_53V6.2
Ferredoxin-nitrite reductase (602 aa)
   
 
  0.826
PP1S197_146V6.4
Ferredoxin-nitrite reductase (602 aa)
   
 
  0.826
PP1S10785_1V6.1
Predicted protein (328 aa)
   
   
  0.644
PP1S270_57V6.1
Predicted protein (296 aa)
   
   
  0.639
PP1S52_149V6.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
   
   
  0.618
PP1S6496_2V6.1
Predicted protein (206 aa)
         
  0.599
PP1S281_64V6.1
annotation not available (1302 aa)
   
   
  0.599
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (8%) [HD]