STRINGSTRING
PP1S426_43V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S426_43V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S426_43V6.1Predicted protein (324 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S34_360V6.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (632 aa)
   
 
  0.995
PP1S4_450V6.1
Predicted protein (207 aa)
   
 
  0.960
PP1S40_148V6.1
Thymidine kinase (285 aa)
   
 
  0.949
PP1S223_42V6.1
Predicted protein (259 aa)
     
 
  0.914
PP1S81_250V6.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
    0.905
PP1S85_84V6.1
Predicted protein (360 aa)
       
  0.904
PP1S425_16V6.2
Predicted protein (368 aa)
       
  0.904
PP1S83_28V6.1
Predicted protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (249 aa)
     
  0.904
PP1S61_125V6.1
Predicted protein (220 aa)
     
  0.904
PP1S45_67V6.1
Predicted protein (356 aa)
     
  0.904
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (7%) [HD]